All of our members deserve recognition for the dedication, professionalism, and countless hours of volunteer time. There are those that go above and a beyond and either stand out as an exceptional patroller, contribute as a leader or educator in the zone. The Greater Vancouver Zone is run completely with Volunteers.
Greater Vancouver Zone Recognition Awards
Zone Appreciation is awarded to a patroller who has actively enhanced the zone through activities or actions over and above those expected of all patrollers. These activities could be at the level of participation on a committee, training, organizing an event, shift leader.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
JACOB DRESCHER, CONNOR FLOYD, RALPH GODDARD, GABE JEONG, ROHAM KARAMIYAR, CHRIS KUAN, BAPTISTE MEYER, WILLIAM RIOUX, JULIEN RIVOIRE, HEATHER SCOTT, ANDRZEJ STASZEK, JUSTIN BECKER, FRANKIE BERGEN, SHAWN COLEMAN, ALEX DESEMERY, JASON LEBER, ROHAN PATEL, ERIC TAYLOR, JULIAN WITZ, IRENA ZIVKOVIC, BEN CLARK, JULIANA TANSLEY, NIKHIL BHARDWAJ, CARSON CLEGG, MARK FENSTER, EMILY KEHLER
2021
SAM BUNTING, MICHAEL CODERRE, ISABEL GASIOR, DIANNE HILL, AIMEE MCMASTER, BRITTANY MORGAN, JAN PEKAREK, MATIAS RASKI, MANUEL SCHILLINGER, CARL SCOUTEN, ROBYN SKAWSKI, ANAIS SLOMAN, ADRIAN TAVARES, JAYMES WILLIAMS, NATHAN ZAVAGLIA
2020
2019
DANIEL HAIG-GREENWOOD, KEITH C. HUNTER, JON LUTZ, MICHAEL J MAASSEN, RON MACLEOD, JOSEPH PELLE, CHRISTOPHER ROWLANDSON, DANIEL SIMPER, ALEXANDER SPRAGGS, NATHAN TRENHOLM, DYLAN VILLENEUVE
2018
ELLA ADAMS, MIKE BOHN, ANDY CHANG, JONATHAN DUNCAN, KRISTI GREEN, ROSEMARY LANGFORD, RYAN WEST
2017
ANDREW BUCKHAM, KEVIN CONNELL, JASON ELLIOTT, CAM MCGILL, COLIN PIDDUCK, JONATHAN ROEDER, ALEXIS WARMERDAM, JIM LAMBERT WISE, GAGE WRIGHT
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
Similar to the Zone Appreciation, the President's appreciation is awarded to a patroller who has helped make the Zone President's role a little bit easier by stepping up and taking on a Leadership role (Committee members, Executive, Board Directors, Swap, Summer Events)
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
Shoana Beveridge, Michelle Ingall, Carol Dickson, Jessica Lavoie, Brent Gilmore, Tim Lockwood, Michael Cacho, Silviu Coca, Denis Dion, Mark Fenster, Isabel Gasior, Ralph Goddard, Daniel Haig-Greenwood, DiAnne Hill, Jeffrey Meyer, David Russell, Mercedes Sharpe, Rob Skawski, Juliana Tansley, Scott Wilton, Jessical Lavoie, Peter Schreiber, Nathan Zavaglia, Sandy Boule, Andy Boule, Sheldon Marche, Phil Roque, Lynn Wilcott, Silviu Coca
2021
SHOANA BEVERIDGE, ANDREW BUCKHAM, SILVIU COCA, DENIS DION, JONATHAN DUNCAN, JASON ELLIOTT, MARK FENSTER, BRENT W GILMORE, STEVE C GUNDERSON, GORDON JOSEPH GUTTMANN, DOUGLAS HARTNELL, MICHELLE INGALL, JEFFREY MEYER, BRIAN JA ROBISON, PHIL ROQUE, JOHN WEISGERBER, LYNN A WILCOTT, SCOTT WILTON
2020
2019
SHOANA ISOBEL BEVERIDGE, BRENT W GILMORE, KRISTI GREEN, DIANNE HILL, KUYA HOTTA, JESSICA LAVOIE, NEAL COLIN RANDALL-SMITH, BRIAN JA ROBISON, DAVID JONATHAN RUSSELL, KATHY SWANGARD, JOHN WEISGERBER, SCOTT WILTON, MICHAEL F SWANGARD
2018
SHOANA ISOBEL BEVERIDGE, CAROL DICKSON, DENIS RICHARD DION, BRENT W GILMORE, KRISTI GREEN, GORDON JOSEPH GUTTMANN, DIANNE HILL, MICHELLE INGALL, SHELDON MARCHE, PATRICIA MEDYNSKI, JEFFREY MEYER, NEAL COLIN RANDALL-SMITH, PHIL ROQUE, DAVID JONATHAN RUSSELL, JOHN WEISGERBER, SCOTT WILTON
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
The Blue Merit Award first awarded in 1994 is awarded to a patroller who continues to actively enhance the zone through actions over and above patrolling for a period of 2 years since receiving the Zone Appreciation Certificate. These activities may be as a first aid or on hill instructor and/or being the organizer of a number of activities such as: fund raising; awards banquet; ski show booth; ski swap; recruiting; supply officer etc. or participation on an executive committee organizing division/national function.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
JONATHAN DUNCAN(#105), JOSEPH PELLE(#106), ADRIAN TAVARES(#107)
2021
MIKE BOHN(#102)
2020
Covid
ANDREW BUCKHAM(#94), KEVIN CONNELL(#100), JASON ELLIOTT(#96), JAMIE MCDOWELL(#101), JONATHAN ROEDER(#99), JOHN WEISGERBER(#97), JIM LAMBERT WISE(#95), GAGE WRIGHT(#98)
2018
JEFFREY MEYER (90), BRIAN ROBISON (91), JESSICA LAVOIE (92)
2017
SILVIU COCA (87), DOUGLASS HARTNELL (88), NEAL RANDALL-SMITH (89)
2016
MICHELLE INGALL (84), SCOTT WILTON(85), KEVIN SPENCE (86)
2015
MEGAN CRANE (81), ED PAWSON, PETE SCHREIBER
2014
GORD GUTTMANN(80)
2013
CAT KORPELA(#79), DAVID JONATHAN RUSSELL(#78)
2012
MIKE BARKER(#77), LYNN A WILCOTT(#76)
2011
RYAN JAEGER(#73), LEO MARKLE(#74)
2010
SANDY BOULA(#72), CAM MCGILL(#71), MICHAEL MEACHER(#69), PHIL ROQUE(#68), CHRISTINA WHISTON(#70)
2009
2008
CHERYL L CAREW(#63), PAUL DRUITT(#66), STEVE C GUNDERSON(#65), SCOTT MCEWAN(#67), ROGER TULSIE(#64)
2007
JOANNA DUBOWSKA(#62)
2006
ALISSA F CABRAL(#61), CAROL A CARTER(#56), CAROL DICKSON(#58), DANIEL C J RUMM(#59), JANET SAYER-MCKENZIE(#55), BONNIE P WILSON(#60)
2005
STEPHAN BELANGER(#52), SARAH BLAIR(#53), GAYLE J BRADY(#48), CAROLINE CAMPBELL(#46), CHRIS D KEHLER(#49), TOM C MCKENZIE(#47), BRIAN D OLSEN(#54), JANINE ORLANDO(#51), TRACEY L SHELDRICK(#50), STEEV WONG(#44)
2004
BRETT BARON(#43), LISA L GILMORE(#41), DAVID GUNBY(#34), DANETTE M HAAR(#40), TIM LOCKWOOD(#38), RANDY NUSSLI(#42)
2003
BRENT W GILMORE(#34), ANNEMARIE LAUER(#35), ALAN MILNER(#36), GRAHAM W PERRIE(#33), LAWRENCE SANDVE(#31)
2002
CRIS BLAIR, GAIL BRANDRICK, SHELDON MARCHE
2001
TANYA C ROSENBERG, KATHY SWANGARD
2000
GEORGE P KOZEVNIKOV, SCOTT MACDONALD
CHRIS D C MALCOLM
DAVID MARTIN
1998
JAMES D COOK
DENIS RICHARD DION
RYAN GERACE
ANDREA M GRIFFITHS
1997
SHOANA ISOBEL BEVERIDGE
ANDREW CARTER
TAYLOR A JACKSON
GAVIN PALMER
1996
WENDY L BRAHAM
BILL DINGWALL
RICHARD MCISAAC
LINDSAY K PASTRO
TOM RUSHWORTH
KATHY VAN YPEREN
1995
1994
DENIS RICHARD DION
1993
1992
1991
1990
The Red Merit Award patroller who continues to actively enhance the zone through actions over and above patrolling for a period of 2 years since receiving the Zone Blue Merit Award. These activities may be as a first aid or on hill instructor and/or being the organizer of a number of activities such as: fund raising; awards banquet; ski show booth; ski swap; recruiting; supply officer etc. or participation on an executive committee organizing division/national function.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– JESSICA LAVOIE(#63), CAM McGILL(#64), LEO ALEKSEEV(#65), JASON ELLIOTT(#66), JOHN WEISGERBER(#67)
2021
2020
2019
SILVIU EUGEN COCA(#56), DOUGLAS HARTNELL(#57), MICHELLE INGALL(#55)
2018
SCOTT WILTON(#54)
2017
2016
GORDON JOSEPH GUTTMANN, DAVID JONATHAN RUSSELL
2015
2014
LYNN A WILCOTT
2013
RYAN JAEGER(#48), CHRISTINA WHISTON(#49)
2012
MICHAEL MEACHER(#46), PHIL ROQUE(#69)
2011
BRETT BARON(#44), SHOANA ISOBEL BEVERIDGE(#45)
2010
CHERYL L CAREW(#38), CAROL A CARTER(#43), STEVE C GUNDERSON(#42), TRACEY L SHELDRICK(#39), ROGER TULSIE(#40), BONNIE P WILSON(#41)
2008
CAROL DICKSON(#34), ALAN MILNER(#36), LAWRENCE SANDVE(#35)
2007
2006
LISA L GILMORE(#32), DAVID GUNBY(#29), DANETTE M HAAR(#30), TIM LOCKWOOD(#31), SHELDON MARCHE(28), BRIAN D OLSEN(#33)
2005
CRIS BLAIR(#27), BRENT W GILMORE(#24), ANNEMARIE LAUER(#26), GRAHAM W PERRIE(#27)
2004
GAIL BRANDRICK(#22)
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
The White Merit Award is awarded to a seasoned patroller who continues to actively enhance the zone through actions over and above patrolling for a period of 2 years since receiving the Zone Red Merit Award. The successful candidate would have held an assortment of zone, division and national appointments successfully completing at least one year in each. Additional activities of great benefit to the zone could be taken into consideration such as visioning and bringing to implementation major leaps in first aid, acquiring new venues, fund raising, recruiting, etc. that continue to benefit the zone year after year. The key is a historical service in greater and greater depth over a number of years.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 –– TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
DAVID RUSSELL(#23), SHOANA BEVERIDGE(#24), PHIL ROQUE(#25), MICHELLE INGALL(#26)
2021
STEVE GUNDERSON(#20)
2020
2018
MICHAEL MEACHER(#21)
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
The Boots on Award was developed and funded by Don Milner, this award is presented to a patroller who best exemplifies "just a regular patroller" in GVZ. Someone who meets, and exceeds their commitment within the patrol, both on and off the hill, who is competent with first aid, yet continually looks to improve their first aid and toboggan skills. The recipient of this award is a reliable and valuable asset to the GVZ team, without taking on the extra responsibilities of running the Zone. This award was formally known as "Joe Patroller Award" but was renamed to better reflect the diversity of the CSP.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
Keith Hunter, Carson Clegg, Eric Taylor
2021
MIKE BOHN
2020
2018
DANICA RIEGLE
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– TBD
2021
2020
JEFFREY MEYER
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
AWARDED TO: the first year patroller, in good standing, who most displays outstanding performance, attitude and behaviour. Each mountain's outstanding new patrollers are considered.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
EMILY KEHLER
2021
MARK FENSTER
2020
KRISTI GREEN
2017
ISABEL GASIOR
2016
JOHN WEISGERBER
2015
2014
RYAN WEST
2013
ANTON PITTS
2012
ANDREW PENNY
2011
2010
2008
2007
MIKE BARKER
2006
ROGER TULSIE
2005
2004
CHANTAL CASSIVI
2003
CAROL A CARTER
2002
SARAH BLAIR
2001
KEITH B CORBETT
2000
CAMERON SCHOOLEY
1998
CRIS BLAIR
1997
GAIL BRANDRICK
MARTYN ROBINSON
1996
1995
1994
RICHARD MCISAAC
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– Jonathan Duncan, Gabe Jeong, Chris Kuan, Cam McGill, William Rioux, Roham Karamiyar, Ralph Goddard, Mark Fenster
2021
2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
Affectionately known as the "rookie of the year" is awarded to a first patroller at each mountain that stood out amongst the rest of the new recruits, and demonstrates potential as a future leader in the zone.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
Sheldon Martens, Paul Gandon, Graham Wallace, Shawn Coleman, Rohan Patel, Connor Brown, Krista Hirvonen, Connor Jadis, Josh Leathwaite, Meagan Moroney, Mary Orr, Malcolm Suarez, Renata Arnold, Richard Burberry, Kevin Lecocq, Doug Salburg
2021
CAMERON ELLIS, PASQUALE MICKEYFABBIANO, RALPH GODDARD, MYLENE LEJAY, BAPTISTE MEYER, JULIEN RIVOIRE, MERCEDES SHARPE, JULIANA TANSLEY,
2020
2019
CHRISTOPHER MARCHE DICKSON, JAN PEKAREK, DEVIN PELLETIER,
2018
CHRISTIAN BRUGGER, JASON LEBER, RYAN MCQUILLAN, STUART SMITH
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
Family Contribution Award recognizes the patroller family that has together or individually contributed to CSPS through their actions, generosity or involvement. A spouse need not be a member of the CSP, but has contributed to the zone, or provided immense support to their member spouse.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– Emily Kehler, Gayle Brady, Chris Kehler, Sophia Kehler
2021
2020
2019
2018
JIM LAMBERT WISE
AUTUMN WISE
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
The GVZ executive vote amongst themselves the most deserving member of the leadership team. The previous years recipient initiates the voting process each year.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– David Russell
2021
2020
2018
KRISTI GREEN
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
To recognize the patroller with more than one year service and whose ongoing-initiative in all phases of patrol work is judged to be the most outstanding. Nominees will likely have been previously recognized for various contributions.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– Ralph Goddard
2021
2020
2018
MICHELLE INGALL
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022– Eric Waddell
2021
2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
The Blue Merit Award is awarded to a patroller who continues to actively enhance the zone through actions over and above patrolling for a period of 2 years since receiving the Zone Appreciation Certificate. These activities may be as a first aid or on hill instructor and/or being the organizer of a number of activities such as: fund raising; awards banquet; ski show booth; ski swap; recruiting; supply officer etc. or participation on an executive committee organizing division/national function.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
Jonathan Duncan(#105), Joseph Pelle(#106), Adrian Tavares(#107)
2021
MIKE BOHN
2020
ANDREW BUCKHAM(#94),
KEVIN CONNELL(#100),
JASON ELLIOTT(#96),
JAMIE MCDOWELL(#101),
JONATHAN ROEDER(#99),
JOHN WEISGERBER(#97),
JIM LAMBERT WISE(#95),
GAGE WRIGHT(#98)
2018
Jeffrey Meyer (90), Brian Robison (91), Jessica Lavoie (92)
2017
Silviu Coca (87), Douglass Hartnell (88), Neal Randall-Smith (89)
2016
Michelle Ingall (84), Scott Wilton(85), Kevin Spence (86)
2015
Megan Crane (81), Ed Pawson, Pete Schreiber
2014
Gord Guttmann(80)
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
The Blue Merit Award is awarded to a patroller who continues to actively enhance the zone through actions over and above patrolling for a period of 2 years since receiving the Zone Appreciation Certificate. These activities may be as a first aid or on hill instructor and/or being the organizer of a number of activities such as: fund raising; awards banquet; ski show booth; ski swap; recruiting; supply officer etc. or participation on an executive committee organizing division/national function.
PAST RECIPIENTS:
2028 – TBD
2027 – TBD
2026 – TBD
2025 – TBD
2024– TBD
2023– TBD
2022
Jonathan Duncan(#105), Joseph Pelle(#106), Adrian Tavares(#107)
2021
MIKE BOHN
2020
ANDREW BUCKHAM(#94),
KEVIN CONNELL(#100),
JASON ELLIOTT(#96),
JAMIE MCDOWELL(#101),
JONATHAN ROEDER(#99),
JOHN WEISGERBER(#97),
JIM LAMBERT WISE(#95),
GAGE WRIGHT(#98)
2018
Jeffrey Meyer (90), Brian Robison (91), Jessica Lavoie (92)
2017
Silviu Coca (87), Douglass Hartnell (88), Neal Randall-Smith (89)
2016
Michelle Ingall (84), Scott Wilton(85), Kevin Spence (86)
2015
Megan Crane (81), Ed Pawson, Pete Schreiber
2014
Gord Guttmann(80)
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
Nominate a Patroller
National Recognition Awards
National Award Nominations are due by April 28, 2023. To nominate someone for a National Award click here. Your log in is the same as your Yeti Log in.